Good Nutrition = Good Oral Health
Research shows that healthy teeth and good oral health are directly linked to what you eat and drink on a daily basis. Take this nutrition quiz and see how many you can get correct and more importantly, how many you have integrated into your daily life.

1.How many servings of vegetables do we need each day?
A) 6-11 B) 2-3 C) 3-5 D) 1-2

2. What Vitamin is known as sunshine vitamin?
A) Vitamin D B) Vitamin K C) Vitamin C D) Vitamin B12

3. What is fluoride?
A) A man-made chemical B) A natural mineral found in drinking water C) A volcanic ash D) Bacteria

4. Which of the following nutrients is needed to build and maintain the structural components of the body?
A) Carbohydrates B) Fat C) Fiber D) Protein

5. The dairy group (milk, cheese and yogurt) are important for_____?
A) Healthy skin B) Improved vision C) Building strong bones and teeth D) Building muscle

6. Foods from the meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs and nuts group are an important source of ________?
A) Iron B) Fiber C) Beta Carotene D) Calcium

7. Which of these is NOT considered a nutrient?
A) Vitamins B) Minerals C) Fiber D) Fats

8. Which of these is added to the food label because people sometimes don’t eat ENOUGH of this?
A) Fat B) Calcium C) Sodium D) Cholesterol

9. Which of these foods or drink have antibacterial qualities that help prevent tooth decay?
A) Green Tea B) Coffee C) Broccoli D) Lemons

10. This nutrient is needed for a healthy immune system.
A) Fiber B) Vitamin K C) Fluoride D) Vitamin C

11. If you do not get enough iron…
A) Your skin will be dry and flaky B) Your eyesight will be poor C) You will feel tired and weak D) You will have soft bones

12. Eating too many sugary foods may cause. . .
A) Diabetes B) Hypertension C) Tooth decay D) Hair Loss
See below for answer key.

Answer Key:
1) C  2) A  3) B  4) D  5) C  6) A  7) C  8) B  9) A  10) D  11) C  12) C

More Posts

7 Dental Tips to Protect Your Child’s Smile

Take notes, tired parents! If you’ve all but emptied your bag of tricks to get your little one to brush and floss regularly, there are still a few more cards you can put up your sleeve to help keep smiles cavity-free. Give these sneaky (yet proven) dental tips a try

The Top 10 Foods for Your Teeth

Eating the Right Foods Can Build a Good Foundation Did you know that eating the right foods can do as much good for you as regular brushing and flossing? Did you realize that some food and drink will not only help keep your teeth in shape, but also feed them,

Is Mouthwash Bad for You? Get the Facts Now

Is mouthwash bad for you? The answer isn’t always as simple as “yes” or “no.” With so many types and brands on the shelf, it’s normal to feel unsure about what belongs in your everyday routine. Our doctors hear all sorts of stories from patients who want fresh breath but

The Role Fluoride Plays in Preventing Cavities

Fluoride Slows Breakdown of Enamel and Speeds Remineralization Tooth decay (cavities) is the single most prevalent childhood disease. Tooth decay affects nearly 60% of children and causes problems that often last long into adulthood affecting health, education, employment opportunities and well-being. Untreated tooth decay can cause pain and infection that

Schedule an Appointment

Fill out the form below and will be in touch with you soon!

*All fields are required for a successful submission.